Monday, March 30, 2009

I've been wanting this for a long time

Finally, Finally! I got to start on my pond that I have been wanting for years. My BIL said he would do it (for a fee, of course) and this past weekend we got started on getting the material together. Today after work when I got home he had most of it done. Mind you, it's nothing elaborate but it does have a small waterfall and we are making a barrel waterfall on Wednesday. I can't wait until it's all done. I will definitely post a pic when it is all the say finished.

Well, just a short post to say what I have been up to. Stay tuned for the finished pic!


Friday, March 27, 2009

Working on some re-dos this weekend

Haven't had much time for anything lately. I did get somethings from GW and the St Vincent DePaul. I will get some paint tomorrow and start doing some make-overs. Gonna try and make two signs with free hand lettering. Hopefully they will turn out.
Rain is scheduled for this weekend...not steadily though...good thing. Cool front coming later Sunday.....Brrrrr.

Here is a pic of some of the things I got the other day... This first pic is the recipe holder that I have already re-did and the bottom pic is what I found that day. The recipe holder is in the pic. The crocheted doily I got at St. Vincent for .50 cents. The little chair, believe it or not was only .50 too. When I saw it I grabbed it. I want to get a dolly and set it on there when I am finished with it. Not sure if I want to do anything with the rabbit and sheep. I kinda like them the way they are. Gotta take some more pics of the other things which I will do later but for now...this is what I'm working on.

Stay tuned, LOL, for further re-dos!!!







Thursday, March 19, 2009

No good finds lately

Maybe when people do their spring cleaning the thrift stores will pick up on items. I've watched employees walk out with a buggy and only have 6 items to put on the shelves. Just what do they do back behind those doors? I usually hear carrying on, laughing, but hey...I say... bring us the goods! LOL!

I saw some daffodils in someone's yard recently. What a beautiful site. Mine are coming out of the ground and haven't bloomed yet for me. I planted them about two years ago. Maybe they will this year. I bought a box of wildflower seeds from the Dollar General. I'm gonna just toss them around and see what happens. I love wildflowers.




















Bought a bag of speckled jelly beans and I see more and more different kinds of tastes in them on the shelves anymore. It used to be from what I can remember just plain solid colors and flavored plain. I love the green ones that taste like mint. The worst flavor? The black ones....eewwwww! I never did like licorice flavor. I also like the robin eggs which are malted milk balls covered in a thin layer of chocolate and pastel colors. Love those. I can remember always getting a little toy in my baskets. I did the same for my kids too except I found them giving me a list of things they wanted as the years went by. Big items like Nintendo games and such. It almost became like Christmas, lol.

It's 6:15 pm here and the sun is shining but cool with some wind. Yesterday was a beautiful spring day, 74 and sun. Perfect! I could live with that all year long.

Well gotta run and finish a few things before bed time.
Hope you all have a nice evening.....Until the next time...

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

As days go by

Surprisingly not much this past week. Looking forward to spring. Supposedly when you hear the crow caw, the robin, and the full "worm" moon, then spring is on it's way. Well the temps for tomorrow morning are to be around 10 degrees. That doesn't feel like spring to me!!!!!

Starting a "primitive" stitch today. Just the words. I have a perfect place for it. I''l show a pic when I finished with it.
Not much else happenin.... Stopped by the thrift stores today....donations just aren't in the stores lately or maybe it's because I have seen a tremendous increase in shoppers.

Well that's it for today ....nothin of much.

Have a good night!



Thursday, March 5, 2009

Warm and wonderful

Oh it's gonna be a nice day today. Sun shining, and warmer temps. I haven't had anything to post since last Thursday. Last Friday was my Dad's 71st birthday. We are so happy. All five of his brothers died before they turned 70 so I am so thankful to God that he is with us. He's the best.

Have plenty of running to do today. Took my daughter to school, will pick her up at 11:00, have lunch at Chinese, and stop at the thrifty store before her Dr. appt. I told her his morning that when I go for my license pic renewal, she is going to take her test for her driving permit. She's 18, in secondary school so she needs to get to driving instead of me taking her back and forth. She agreed.




Went for a ride on Sunday and came across this mail pouch barn. Not many of them around but I do know where there are a few still yet. Passed this baby cow too. It was so cute standing there watching us take a pic of him/her. Momma wasn't to far away watching. Sooo cute! And then there was this horse at the end of the road. Kinda different looking with all the spots so I had to take a pic.



Well times getting short. Must get things together and get moving.
You all have a great day! Until next time,